Monday, 24 May 2010

Sydney Biennial - THE BEAUTY OF DISTANCE: Songs of Survival in a Precarious Age

Art Gallery Of New South Wales
Art Gallery Road
Domain Theatre
Lower Level 3
NSW 2000

14th 15th May 2010

This two-day forum relates to the core elements around which the 17th Biennale of Sydney – THE BEAUTY OF DISTANCE: Songs of Survival in a Precarious Age – has been built. It starts from a critical consideration of the external forces and hierarchies that affect how we perceive art – forces in relation to which modern and contemporary art have traditionally been defined.

By bringing together speakers from many different disciplines and cultures, the forum also examines the increasingly important (but still neglected) field of comparative aesthetics.

Moving between the ideas and languages of pre-modernity, modernity and now, we consider art’s positive power and critical role, how this relates to different worlds and how it has been used as a means of either reinforcing or subverting ideas of materialism and property, or, alternatively, as an expression of non-material or metaphysical value.

Friday, 14 May 2010

* 9.30am: Registration
* 10am: Introduction
* 10.10 am: Poverty, freedom and rights
Panel: Steven Loft, Leah Gordon, Amareswar Galla, Enrique Chagoya, Margaret Levi (chair)

12noon: Lunch
* 1pm: Is it smart to be materialist?
Panel: Fred Tomaselli, Gonkar Gyatso, Megan Tamati-Quennell, Apinan Poshyananda (chair)
* 2.40pm: History, experience, truth and empathy
Panel: Bruce Ferguson, Fiona Pardington, Dana Claxton, Teka Selman, Catriona Moore (chair)

* 4.20 pm: Chto Delat: Tower Songspiel, Olga Egorova (presents a new work)

Saturday, 15May 2010

* 9.30am: Registration
* 10am: Introduction
* 10.10 am: First people, diaspora and fourth worlds
Panel: Ngahiraka Mason, Kent Monkman, Claudio Dicochea, Brenda Croft (chair)
* 11.50 am: Communities, commons, copyright
Panel: Ben White, Eileen Simpson, Gerald McMaster, Larissa Behrendt/Terri Janke (chair)

* 1.20pm: Lunch
* 2.30pm: Curating what?
Panel: James Putnam, Hu Fang, David A Bailey, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Ekaterina Degot, Simon Njami, David Elliott (chair)

* 4pm: Coffee break
* 4.20pm: Nick Waterlow Memorial Lecture
Lawrence Weschler: Serenity and terror in Vermeer and after.

photos © Julia Waugh.